Conference Program - Konferencja NUTECH 2017 - 10-13 September 2017
logo

Conference Program

Sunday, 10 September 2017
17:00-19:00 Registration & Welcome Party – Building D-10, Hall

Monday, 11 September 2017

8:00 – 9:00 Registration – Building D-10, Hall

Opening session

Auditorium A, Building D-10, first floor

Chairman: Marek Lankosz

 

9:00 – 9:10

Official opening

9:10 – 9:30

RADIATION TECHNOLOGY: IAEA PERSPECTIVES ON EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES
Sunil Sabharwal

9:30 – 9:40

INTERNATIONAL IRRADIATION ASSOCIATION PRESENTATION

Gustavo HC Varca

9:40 – 10:00

POLISH PARTICIPATION IN EURATOM PROGRAMME
Jacek Gajewski

10:00 – 10:30

Key note lecture: NUCLEAR PHYSICS FOR FIGHTING THE CANCER – PROTON THERAPY
Paweł Olko

10:30 – 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

Monday, 11 September 2017

Session IICultural Heritage and Environmental Protection

Auditorium A, Building D-10, first floor

Chairman: Francesco Paolo Romano

 

11:00 – 11:30

Key note lecture: FULL FIELD PIXE WITH AN X-RAY CAMERA PRESENTING HIGH-ENERGY AND HIGH-LATERAL RESOLUTION
F. P. Romano

11:30 – 11:50

INVESTIGATION OF LONG LASTING LUMINESCENCE IN HALITE FROM KLODAWA SALT MINE
M. Biernacka, R. Majgier, A. Mandowski

11:50 – 12:10

THE ANALYSIS OF SELECTED ELEMENTS ACCUMULATION IN ARABIDOPSIS THALIANA BY MEANS OF RADIOTRACER METHOD
J. Dudała, M. Kud, R. Szymańska, P. Sekuła, B. Ostachowicz

12:10 – 12:30

X-RAY DUAL SOURCE COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY AS A MODERN TOOL IN THE INVESTIGATIONS OF WOODEN SCULPTURES
A. Mikołajska, M. Urbańczyk Zawadzka, R. Paweł Banyś, A. Kosakowska

12:30 – 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

Monday, 11 September 2017

Session IIICultural Heritage and Environmental Protection

Auditorium A, Building D-10, first floor

Chairman: Wojciech Przybyłowicz

 

14:00 – 14:20

NUCLEAR MICROPROBE IN ANALYSIS OF ENVIRONMENTAL SAMPLES
W. Przybyłowicz, J. Mesjasz-Przybyłowicz

14:20 – 14:40

SOURCE IDENTIFICATION AND APPORTIONMENT OF PM2.5 FRACTION IN SIXTEEN EUROPEAN CITIES – OUTCOME OF THE IAEA REGIONAL TC PROJECT
L. Samek, N. Civici, F. Mutallimov, R. Radic, B. Veleva, K. Sega, I. Beslic, K. Eleftheriadis, E. Diapouli, S. Vratolis, Z. Kertesz, D. Turchenko, M. Bernatonis, L. Nikolovska, G. Djukanovic, D. Jancic, V. Balan, L. Furman, Z. Stegowski, M. Almeida, M. Radenkovic, N. Banu Oztas, E. Hristova, L. Vukic, J. Knezevic, M Manousakas, A. Stefanowska, E. Cantay, A. Rodriguez, A. Markowicz, R. Padilla Alvarez, A. Karydas

14:40 – 15:00

SILVER DENARII OF THE EARLY PIASTS ANALYZED BY PIXE AND XRF
J. Lekki, C. Paluszkiewicz, E. Pięta, T. Pieprzyca, Z. Szklarz, M. Matosz, J. M. del Hoyo Meléndez

15:00 – 15:20

AIR QUALITY IN KRAKOW: APPLICATION OF CARBON ISOTOPE COMPOSITION TO QUANTIFY FOSSIL FUEL CONTRIBUTION TO TOTAL SUSPENDED PARTICULATE MATTER
M. Zimnoch, F. Morawski, J. Bartyzel, K. Rozanski

15:20 – 15:40

RADON MONITORING IN GROUNDWATER FOR EARTHQUAKE PREDICTION STUDIES IN NORTH OF THAILAND
P. Sola

15:40:16:00

THE FULL-FIELD XRF IMAGING SYSTEM FOR NON-INVASIVE INVESTIGATION OF ARTWORKS
A. Mendys, T. Fiutowski, P. Frączek, S. Koperny, M. Lankosz, B. Łach, B. Mindur, K. Świentek,
P. Wiącek, P. Wróbel, W. Dąbrowski

16:00 – 16:30

COFFEE BREAK

Monday, 11 September 2017

Session IV Medical Applications and Dosimetry

Auditorium A, Building D-10, first floor

Chairman: Michał Waligórski

 

16:30 – 16:50

IS IONIZING RADIATION GOOD OR BAD?
M. Waligórski

16:50 – 17:10

ION BEAM MICROANALYSIS OF SELECTED ELEMENTS IN HUMAN BRAIN TUMOUR TISSUES
M. Lankosz, A. Wandzilak, E. Radwańska, D. Adamek, L. Jeromel, P. Vavpetič, P. Pelicon

17:10 – 17:30

NEW DEUTERIUM-DEUTERIUM (D-D) NEUTRON GENERATOR DEVELOPED FOR MEDICAL, INDUSTRY AND HOME LAND SECURITY APPLICATION
K. Bergaoui

17:30 – 17:50

DOES TRANSCRANIAL DIRECT CURRENT STIMULATION HAVE ANY EFFECT ON THE ELEMENTAL AND MOLECULAR COMPOSITION IN THE BRAINS OF OBESE RATS?
A. Ziomber, A. Surówka, M. Czyżycki, A. Migliori, M. Szczerbowska-Boruchowska

20:00

CONFERENCE DINNER – Saint Jacob’s Aula , Wszystkich Świętych 5 square

 

Tuesday, 12 September 2017

Session V Medical Applications and Dosimetry

Auditorium A, Building. D-10, first floor

Chairman: Adam Konefał

 

8:30 – 8:50

X-RAY FLUORESCENCE ANALYSIS OF CHANGES OF CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF THE OVARIAN CANCER TISSUES
P. Wróbel, Ł. Chmura, Z. Stęgowski, M. Lankosz, B. Steńczyk, D. Adamek, R. Jach, M. Czyżycki, A. Migliori, A. Karydas

8:50 – 9:10

QUANTATIVE COMPARISON OF SPECT/CT AND PET/CT IMAGING OF YTTRIUM 90 IN PATIENTS POST RADIOSYNOVECTOMY
K. Rawojć, W. Lenda-Tracz, J. Miszczyk, A. Sowa-Staszczak

9:10 – 9:30

INFLUENCE OF DIFFERENT GAMMA RADIATION DOSES ON PVA/GELATIN BASED SCAFFOLDS
J. P. R Oliveira, M. J. A. Oliveira, I. C. Silva, G. H. C. Varca, A. B. Lugão

9:30 – 9:50

STUDY THE BEHAVIOR OF SOME EPR DOSIMETERS UNDER DIFFERENT ENERGIES RANGE
M. Rushdi

9:50 – 10:10

DETECTION OF IRRADIATED SPICES BY THERMOLUMINESCENCE – AN INTERCOMPARISON STUDY
I.Sandeva, H. Spasevska, M. Ginovska, L. Stojanovska-Georgievska

10:10 – 10:30

COFFEE BREAK

 

Tuesday, 12 September 2017

Session VI Development of Nuclear Methods

Auditorium A, Building D-10, first floor

Chairman: Tor Bjoernstad

 

10:30 – 11:00

Key note lecture: RECENT DEVELOPMENT IN NUCLEAR METHODS FOR PROCESS MONITORING
T. Bjoernstad

11:00 – 11:20

MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE WASTE IN ISOTOPE LABORATORY WITH UNSEALED RADIOACTIVE SOURCES
O. Fałowska, J. Dudała

11:20 – 11:40

TIME-SCALE DISCRIMINATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF NEUTRON AND GAMMA SIGNALS USING NONNEGATIVE MATRIX FACTORIZATION OF STILBENE ORGANIC SCINTILLATOR`S OUTPUTS
H. Arahmane, El-Mehdi Hamzaoui, R. Cherkaoui el Moursli

11:40 – 12:00

TECHNETIUM-99M AND BARIUM-137M SIGNALS SEPARATION AND RETRIEVAL IN INDUSTRIAL RADIOTRACER APPLICATION LABORATORY
H. Kasban, H. Arafa

12:00 – 12:20

PREPARATION OF EPOXY RESIN BASED- GAMMA RAY SOURCE FROM 152EU AND THEIR CHARACTERIZATION USING EFFICIENCY TRANSFER FUNCTIONS IMPLEMENTED IN ANGLE 4 AND MEFFTRAN
H. Yucel, S. Zumrut, R. Bora Nartturk, G. Gedik

12:20 – 12:40

THE SETTING UP OF THE CENTER FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN NUCLEAR TECHNOLOGY IN BOLIVIA
J. C Ramirez-Perez

12:40 – 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

 

Tuesday, 12 September 2017

Session VII Radiation Chemistry and Industrial Applications

Auditorium A, Building D-10, first floor

Chairman: Gustavo HC Varca

 

14:00 – 14:20

RADIOISOTOPES IN INDUSTRIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
A. G. Chmielewski

14:20 – 14:40

COMPARATIVE STUDY BETWEEN STANNOUS CHLORIDE AND SODIUM BOROHYDRIDE AS A REDUCING AGENTS FOR THE RADIOLABELING OF 2,3,7,8,12,13,17,18-OCTAETHYL-21H,23H-PORPHINE WITH TECHNETIUM-99M FOR TUMOR IMAGING
M. Motaleb, I. Ibrahim, M. Sanad, E. Saad, M. Gizawy

14:40 – 15:00

RADIATION INDUCED GRAFT-COPOLYMERIZATION OF ACRYLIC ACID-CO- GLYCIDYL METHACRYLATE ONTO LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE SHEETS FOR COVALENT IMMOBILIZATION OF UREASE
H. Mohamed, N. Badawy, M.F. Amin, A. Sayed

15:00 – 15:20

IONIZING RADIATION FOR FOOD PRESERVATION PROCESSING: LESS OR IN EXCESS?
A. L. Antonio, I. C. F. R. Ferreira, P. M. P. Santos, S. Cabo Verde

15:20 – 15:40

COFFEE BREAK

Tuesday, 12 September 2017

Session VIII Radiation Chemistry and Industrial Applications

Auditorium A, Building D-10, first floor

Chairman: Wojciech Migdał

 

15:40 – 16:00

CONVERSION OF NATURAL POLYMERS TO MONOCYCLIC COMPOUNDS
A. Ponomarev, E. Kholodkova, Y. Pavlov, S. Skiba

16:00 – 16:20

ACCIDENT TOLERANT MATERIALS IDEAS AND PERRSPECTIVES
B. Sartowska , W. Starosta

16:20 – 16:40

DETERMINATION OF OPTIMUM PARAMETERS FOR 241AM ALPHA SOURCE PREPARATION BY ELECTRODEPOSITION METHOD
H. Yücel, G. Cakal, R. Guven, S. Limon

16:40 – 17:00

THE EFFECT OF IONISING RADIATION ON THE STARCH-PVA-NANOCELLULOSE FILMS FORESEEN FOR PACKAGING APPLICATION. ACTIVE FOOD PACKAGING.
K. Cieśla, A. Abramowska, J. Drewnik, W. Głuszewski, M. Grabowska

17:00 – 17:20

PROTEIN CROSSLINKING ONTO GOLD NANOPARTICLES BY GAMMA RADIATION
G. HC Varca, Janaína AG Barros, Jorge G.S. Batista, R. Sasounian, G. T.M. Silva, V. M. Zamarion, K.V. Katti, Ademar B.

17:20 – 17:40

DESTRUCTION OF AMPHETAMINE IN AQUEOUS SOLUTION USING GAMMA IRRADIATION
T. S. Alkhuraiji, A-W Ajlouni

17:40 – 19:00

POSTER SESSION ROOMS 108 & 123

List of poster presentations can be found in Poster.pdf file

 

Tuesday, 12 September 2017

Session IX Nuclear Energy

Auditorium B, Building D-10, first floor

Chairman: Mirco Grosse

 

9:00 – 9:30

Key note lecture: EXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATIONS OF LOSS OF COOLANT AND SEVERE NUCLEAR ACCIDENTS AT KIT
M. Grosse, M. Steinbrueck, J. Stuckert

9:30 – 9:50

COMPARISON OF STATISTICAL EVALUATION OF CRITICALITY CALCULATIONS FOR DIFFERENT REACTOR TYPES
J. Janczyszyn, G. Domańska, J. Cetnar

9:50 – 10:10

THE STUDIES ON ZIRCONIUM ALLOYS SURFACE LAYER PROPERTIES MODIFICATIONS FOR THE ENHANCEMENT OF HIGH TEMPERATURE OXIDATION RESISTANCE
W. Starosta, M. Barlak, A. Kochmańska, P. Kołodziejczak, M. Miłkowska, M. Rydzewski, B. Sartowska, J. Smolik , P. Tomassi, L. Waliś

10:10 – 10:20

STUDY OF THE DYNAMICS OF PULSE ENERGY NOISE AT THE IBR-2M PULSED REACTOR IN VARIATION OF THE AUTOMATIC REGULATOR’S PARAMETERS
D. Sumkhuu, Y. Pepelyshev, A Popov, Ts Tsogtsaikhan

10:20 – 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

Tuesday, 12 September 2017

Session X Nuclear Energy

Auditorium B, Building D-10, first floor

Chairman: Krzysztof Kurek

 

11:00 – 11:20

NATIONAL CENTRE FOR NUCLEAR RESEARCH – FIRST 6 YEARS
K. Kurek

11:20 – 11:40

INFLUENCE OF POWER PROFILE ON LB-LOCA SIMULATION OF TYPICAL PWR CALCULATED IN MELCOR
M. Malicki

11:40 – 12:00

NEUTRON SPECTRUM UNFOLDING PROCESS USING BAYESIAN INFERENCE
M. Orliński, J. Cetnar

12:00 – 12:20

ANALYSIS OF THE BEAVRS PWR BENCHMARK WITH SCALE AND PARCS
P. Darnowski, M. Pawluczyk

12:20 – 12:40

APPLICATION OF THE HYBRID NUMERICAL METHOD TO THE CHARACTERISTICS OF OXIDIZING ENVIRONMENT IN THE PWR PRIMARY CIRCUIT
L. Kazmierczak, D. Swiatla-Wojcik

12:40 – 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

Tuesday, 12 September 2017

Session XI Nuclear Energy

Auditorium B, Building D-10, first floor

Chairman: Grażyna Zakrzewska-Kołtuniewicz

 

14:00 – 14:20

IMPLEMENTATION OF THE POLISH NUCELAR POWER PROGRAMME – A STUDY OF SOCIOECONOMIC EFFECTS
A. Miśkiewicz, G. Zakrzewska-Kołtuniewicz, M. Antoszewski, M. Plich, K. Iwińska

14:20 – 14:40

APPROACH TO MONTE CARLO BURNUP OPTIMIZATION
G. Kępisty, J. Cetnar

14:40 – 15:00

THE IN-VESSEL MELT RETENTION STRATEGY FOR EXISTING AND FUTURE NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS – COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS SIMULATIONS WITHIN AND BESIDES THE HORIZON2020 PROJECT
M. Skrzypek, E. Skrzypek

15:00 – 15:20

THE MEASUREMENTS OF THE HIGH ENERGY EVAPORATED NEUTRONS BY MEANS OF 89Y THRESHOLD REACTION ACTIVATION METHOD
M. Bielewicz, E Strugalska-Gola, S Kilim, S Tyutyunnikov

15:20 – 15:40

REVERSED ENGINEERED 3D FUEL BUNDLE FOR CFD UNCERTAINTY STUDY
P. Prusiński, T. Kwiatkowski, P. Warzybok

15:40 – 16:00

COFFEE BREAK

Wednesday, 13 September 2017

Session XII Accelerators and their Applications (ARIES related session)

Auditorium A Building D-10 first floor

Chairman: Rob Edgecock

 

8:30 – 8:50

NEW TRENDS IN RADIATION PROCESSING
A. G. Chmielewski

8:50 – 9:10

ECONOMICAL EVALUATION OF RADIATION PROCESSING WITH HIGH INTENSITY X-RAYS
Z. Zimek

9:10 – 9:30

INDUSTRIAL RF ELECTRON ACCELERATORS ILU TYPE.
A. Bryazgin, V. Bezuglov, A. Vlasov, L. Voronin, M. Korobeinikov, A. Lukin, S. Maksimov, V. Nekhaev, A. Panfilov, V. Radchenko, A. Sidorov,

9:30 – 9:50

DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING OF POWERFUL HIGH-VOLTAGE ELECTRON ACCELERATOR FOR ENERGY-INTENSIVE APPLICATIONS
N. Tolstun

9:50 – 10:10

INDUSTRIAL WASTEWATER TREATMENT USING HIGH ENERGY ELECTRON BEAM IRRADIATION: REMOVAL OF CHROMIUM (VI) HEAVY METAL
F. Djouider, M. Aljohani

10:10 – 10:30

THE THE REMOVAL OF NOX AND SO2 FROM EXHAUST GASES USING A HYBRID ELECTRON BEAM METHOD
E. Zwolińska, Y. Sun, A. G. Chmielewski, J. Licki, A. Pawelec, S. Bułka, Z. Zimek

10:30 – 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

Wednesday, 13 September 2017

Session XIII Accelerators and their Applications

Auditorium A Building D-10 first floor

Chairman: Andrzej G. Chmielewski

 

11:00 – 11:20

APPLICATION OF ACCELERATOR PRODUCED ISOTOPES IN NUCLEAR MEDICINE – INCT RESEARCH ACTIVITY
M. Łyczko, R. Walczak, Ł. Dziawer, M. Gumiela, E. Gniazdowska, P. Koźmiński, A. Majkowska, M. Pruszyński, S. Krajewski, A. Bilewicz

11:20 – 11:40

INVESTIGATION OF NEUTRON RADIATION AND INDUCED RADIOACTIVITY FOR THE NEW MEDICAL LINEAR ACCELERATOR – THE VARIAN TRUEBEAM
A. Konefał, A. Orlef

11:40 – 12:00

BEAM DYNAMIC CALCULATIONS FOR ACCELERATOR SYSTEMS ANALYSIS IN THE EARLY NEUTRON SOURCE PROJECT
W. Grabowski, K. Kosiński, M. Staszczak, A. Wysocka-Rabin

12:00 – 12:20

THE ARIES INDUSTRIAL AND SOCIETAL APPLICATIONS NETWORK
R. Edgecock, A. Chmielewski, F.H. Roegner, A. Faus-Golfe, C. Oliver, P. Dethier

12:20 – 13:00

CLOSING CEREMONY , AWARDS

 

Next event:

Kick-off meeting for ARIES WP3 – the Industrial and Societal Applications of particle accelerators.

The meeting will be held after NUTECH – 2017 conference. More information and registration form can be found at https://indico.cern.ch/event/659942/

Last modification August, 31 at 12:10